PRIVACY POLICY

Inter-connect is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws in South Africa when you access our site or make use of the Inter-connect Services, and accordingly, shall take all reasonable steps, including technological, procedural and controls, to protect your personal information. Any personal information that you provide when accessing Inter-connect will be used and retained in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all other relevant codes and standards. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the privacy practices that apply to your access and use of the Inter-connect Channel and Inter-connect Services, and to explain how we collect, store, use, transfer and disclose your personal information. We also describe the kinds of information that Inter-connect collects from you.

1. Information that we may collect from you

1.1 We use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to mean information that relates to you. Personal information includes, for example, your name, contact information including your cell phone number, email address, identity number, age, gender, income, ethnic group and information relating to your education, criminal, employment, and/or financial history. Information that is not linked to a particular individual, such as statistical or aggregated information, is not personal information and is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We may collect, process, use, disclose and transfer non-personal information for any purpose. You can choose not to provide personal information that we may request of you, but, in general, most of the personal information we request is required in order to provide the Services, and the lack of such personal information may prevent us from doing so.

1.2 Generally, we may collect personal information about you when you access the Inter-connect Channel and/or subscribe for the Services offered on the Inter-connect Channel. We may also collect information about you when you use the site, report a problem with the site, use support services, or communicate with us. In addition, information may be collection when you respond to customer surveys, and promotions. What is mentioned above is not a complete list of all the ways that we could collect information. We set out below information that may be collected and processed:

1.2.1 information that you provide on or through the Inter-connect Channel. This includes

information provided at the time of registering to use the Inter-connect Channel (if

applicable), receive maintenance, making payments or posting material.

We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the

Inter-connect Channelor the Services;

1.2.2 details of your visits to and use of our site including, but not limited to,

traffic data, location data, weblogs, service provider page viewing statistics

and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing

purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

1.2.3 details about problems that may occur when you utilise our Services,

and/or use our help desk, if applicable;

1.2.4 information related to you and your use of the Inter-connect Channel and/or the

Services, including but not limited to: your online activity, contributions,

payment history, correspondence, internet protocol addresses, device and

software data (such as type, configuration and unique identifiers);

1.2.5 a record of correspondence if you contact us;

1.2.6 information obtained from surveys that we may ask you to voluntarily

complete from time to time, which we use for research purposes;

1.2.7 information posted by you pursuant to reviews of the Inter-connect Channel and the

Services; and

1.2.8 any other information that may be necessary: (i) to carry out actions for

the conclusion or performance of a contract to which you are a party; (ii)

to comply with an obligation imposed on us by law; (iii) to protect your

legitimate interest; (iv) to pursue a legitimate interest of ours or of a third

party to whom the information is supplied.

1.3 Inter-connect may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, date, time and duration of your access to the Inter-connect Channel to track your visits to the Inter-connect Channel so that we are able to deliver a more personalized experience. This information is used to develop future products and/or services that meet your requirements and needs.

1.4 Internet protocol addresses. We may collect information about your device, including where available your internet protocol address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers and/or service providers. This is statistical information about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you.

1.5 Cookies and other analytics. By using the Inter-connect Channel, you are consenting to our use of cookies, caching tools and analytics tools, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree, please refinter-connect from using the Inter-connect Channel. Like many Apps, we use cookies and similar technologies to collect additional data and to improve our Services. These technologies use small data files that are transferred to your mobile device. If you return to an application, it shows that it is a repeat visit. The technologies cannot be used to identify you on the websites of third parties, including the website of the analysis provider. It can additionally be used to store your preferred settings, e.g. language and country settings, so that they will be immediately available on your next visit. We use the web analysis system in order to raise the efficiency of our App. Personal information is collected and stored either electronically by the use of “cookies” or provided voluntarily with your consent and knowledge.

2. Where we store your personal Information

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of South Africa. It may also be processed by staff members operating outside of South Africa who work for us or for one of our service providers (including but not limited to payment processors, cloud service or other information technology providers, and other companies that provide services to us). Such staff members may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of the service or the provision of maintenance and support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure

that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the terms of POPI.

3. Uses Made of Information

3.1 For us to make your use of the Inter-connect Channel and Services as successful as possible, Inter-connect collects, stores and uses your personal information. Below are some of the purposes for us collecting your personal information, in relation to which purposes you hereby expressly consent to our processing your personal information:

3.1.1 to communicate requested information and Services to you;

3.1.2 to authenticate the user and provide access to restricted pages;

3.1.3 to create products or services that may meet your future requirements;

3.1.4 to compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits,

click-patterns and access to the Inter-connect Channel;

3.1.5 to ensure that content on the Inter-connect Channeland the Services are presented

in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or other

device;

3.1.6 to determine your general geographic location, enforce the terms of this

Privacy Policy, personalise the Inter-connect Channeland the Services and our

marketing to better reflect particular interests, helping us to quickly and

efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and otherwise analyse,

enhance, administer or promote the service offering for you and other

users;

3.1.7 to carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into

between you and us, if any;

3.1.8 to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Inter-connect Channeland

the Services, when you choose to do so; and

3.1.9 to notify you about changes to the Inter-connect Channeland the Services.

3.2 If you have any concern regarding the use of your information, please contact us at support@inter-connect.co.za.

3.3 Except as otherwise set out expressly herein, we do not disclose personal information about users to our advertisers (if any) but we may provide them with aggregate information or information in an otherwise anonymous form about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement and/or application on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, individuals in a specific territory).

3.4 We may make use of the personal information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

3.5 In addition, we may use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of access to the Inter-connect Channel and the Services to you. For example, we engage services providers to provide marketing, communications, infrastructure and information technology services, personalise and optimise our site and the online services, provide customer service, analyse and enhance data, including users' interaction with the online services, and process consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. We do not authorise these service providers to use or disclose your personal information except in connection with providing the services we request of them.

3.6 Only personal information that is necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy will be collected, stored, used and otherwise processed by Inter-connect.

4. Disclosure of Your Information

4.1 All non-personal information collected and assembled by Inter-connect, is owned and retained by Inter-connect. You are hereby expressly notified of and consent to our collection of your personal information.

4.2 The personal information that has been collected by Inter-connect, may be disclosed or otherwise processed by us if permitted by applicable law, if necessary consent has been obtained from you and/or if the access, use, preservation, disclosure or other processing of such information is reasonably necessary:

4.2.1 for legal and regulatory compliance of applicable law, regulation, legal

process, or governmental request;

4.2.2 for the purpose of conducting research and improving our products or

services;

4.2.3 to enforce applicable terms of use and terms and conditions (including but

not limited to this Privacy Policy), including investigation of potential

violations thereof;

4.2.4 to detect, prevent, or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal

activities, security or technical issues;

4.2.5 to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users

or the public as required or permitted by law, which includes exchanging

information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of

fraud protection and credit risk reduction;

4.2.6 in connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or

other transferring of assets; provided that the receiving party agrees to

respect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this

Privacy Policy; and/or

4.2.7 for the compilation, use and sharing of information that does not pertain

to any specific individual,

and you hereby consent to us and our duly authorized agents and contractors processing your personal information for such purposes.

4.3 Inter-connect may for lawful purposes and in accordance with applicable laws, monitor your calls, e-mails or SMS's and such information will be made available to third parties if and to the extent required by law.

5. Your Rights and Obligations

5.1 You have the right to ask us to review your personal information that you have provided to us and make any desired changes to it.

5.2 You have the right to request the origin of the personal information pertaining to you.

5.3 You have the right to choose whether you wish to receive marketing material. By accepting this policy, you consent to receiving marketing material. Should you wish to no longer receive such material you can opt out by contacting us by email at support@inter-connect.co.za. Inter-connect undertakes to comply with all applicable law in relation to direct marketing including the CPA in this regard.

5.4 You have the right to request Inter-connect to correct or delete your personal information. However, Inter-connect will retain such personal information that it is required to retain in terms of any applicable law. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also endeavour as best we can to delete any incorrect or unnecessary personal information, particularly in respect of your contact details. Please ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date by contacting us as soon as possible if you become aware that your personal information is in any way inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

5.5 You have the right to request details in respect of the identity of third parties who have or had access to your personal information, if applicable, and you have the right to request the identity of third persons who are in charge of your personal information as well as those third person to whom your personal information may be have been communicated, if applicable.

5.6 You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator in accordance with POPI.

5.7 Please note that you have an obligation to provide Inter-connect with accurate personal information keep Inter-connect informed of any changes to your personal information as and when these occur.

5.8 Please note that the Inter-connect Channel may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, service providers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Inter-connect does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

6. Security of your personal information

Inter-connect is committed to protecting the security of your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information that you submit to us, including your contact information. We use a variety of security technologies and physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect the personal information that we have collected, or that you have provided, from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. This will minimise the risk of loss, misuse, alteration, disclosure and unauthorised access of your information that is under our control. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot always guarantee the security of your personal information which is transmitted via the Inter-connect Channel.

7. Access to Information

POPI gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with POPI. Any access request may be subject to a fee for meeting our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

 

TOP